Visa Types

On this page, you will see the most popular Visa types.

We can help you decide which is the best Visa for you.

You can ask for help in deciding which type of Visa will be best for you by contacting us

  • You ask VisaEasy to help you
  • We make it easy
  • We help you get your Visa
  • You tell your friends about VisaEasy
  • You discover Australia
This is a Joey (Baby Kangaroo) and he wants to meet you when you come to Australia

Coming To Australia

Below is a list of the most popular types of Visa’s for Australia (Click ? for more information)

Family Visas

  • Partner / Defacto
  • Prospective Marriage
  • Contributory Parent (Temp 173)
  • Contributory Parent (Perm 143)
  • Dependent Child

Work / Job / Holiday Visas

  • Temporary Work
  • Temporary Work Entertainment
  • Working Holiday
  • Employer Nomination Scheme
  • Investor Retirement

 

Student Visas

  • Independent ELICOS
  • Schools
  • Temporary Graduate
  • Vocational Education & Training
  • Higher Education
  • Student Guardian

 

Business Visas

  • Business Innovation and Investment
  • Business Talent

Please contact us if you would like help about a visa type that is not listed above

Leaving Australia

If you are leaving Australia for any reason you may need a Visa to enter your destination country.
We can help you with information and assistance in applying for and being granted the visas you need.

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.
You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:
  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside Australia when you apply

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.
You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry:
  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside Australia when you apply

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.
You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.​​​
You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • are sponsored or
  • hold a temporary Contributory Parent visa
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.

This temporary visa:​​​
  • allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent Partner visa is finalised
  • is required if the child is to be added to a permanent Partner visa application after a temporary Partner visa has been granted to their parent.

A child might be able to get this visa if:

  • their parent holds a temporary Partner visa (subclass 309 or 820) or a Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)
  • they are sponsored by the same person who sponsored their parent
  • they are single
  • they are younger than 18 years of age, or one of the following:
    1. financially dependent on their parent holding the temporary Partner visa, or
    2. incapacitated for work due to the total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions.

This Visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.
You might get this visa if:
  • you have been sponsored by an approved business; or
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business

This visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry as:
  • a performer
  • support or production staff.

You might get this visa if you:

  • will work in the entertainment industry in Australia
  • are nominated by an Entertainment sponsor.

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.You might get this visa if:
  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years.You might be able to get this visa:
  • are 55 years or older
  • have no dependents (other than a partner, if any)
  • meet income requirements
  • are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia.

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).​You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).
This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time school course.​You might be able to get this visa if you are:
  • enrolled as a student at secondary school
  • participating in a secondary school exchange program.

In some circumstances, you can apply if you are enrolled at a primary school.

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​You might get this visa if:
  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.​You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course.
This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course.​Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university or non-university higher education provider.
You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Bachelor degree or a Masters by coursework.You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:
  • a bachelor or associate degree
  • a graduate certificate or graduate diploma
  • a masters degree by coursework
  • a higher education diploma or advanced diploma.

This visa allows you to stay in Australia:
  • as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa
  • in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.

You might get this visa if:

  • are a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student
  • are at least 21 years of age
  • have no family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • are able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student.

This visa allows you to:
  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream); or
  • continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream)

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and

  • hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied; or
  • hold a Special Category visa or a Business visa and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:
  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL)

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream; or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.